Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Somerset Counts / Burnham on Sea North

Burnham on Sea North · Somerset

Burnham on Sea North: your neighbourhood

Burnham on Sea North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 35.6% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (10.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (7.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.1% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (6.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,489 out of 9,800.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

706 out of 9,803.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,803

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,803 out of 9,803.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,066 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,630 out of 4,689.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

875 out of 4,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,376 out of 8,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,025 out of 8,585.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

345 out of 8,585.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,854 out of 8,590.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

963 out of 4,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,357 out of 8,585.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

276 out of 4,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Burnham on Sea North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

184 out of 8,585.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burnham on Sea North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

599 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 498 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burnham on Sea North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burnham on Sea North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024408
October 2024596
November 2024361
December 2024401
January 2025306
February 2025295
March 20254212
April 20253810
May 20254616
June 2025456
July 20254615
August 20254716
September 20253710
October 2025536
November 2025422
December 20254211
January 2026408
February 2026536
March 20265413
April 20265313
May 20267125
June 20264720
July 20265314
August 20265417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burnham on Sea North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime313
public order65
criminal damage arson59
other theft51
shoplifting32
burglary21
other crime20
vehicle crime16
robbery12
drugs4
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →