Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

Somerset, in numbers

Your area

Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 30.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Huntspill to 30.6% in Taunton East — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Huntspill9.6%4124,276
King Alfred10.5%4334,140
Coker11.5%4874,247
Monkton & North Curry11.5%6165,340
Somerton11.7%5304,531
Cannington12.6%5044,007
South Petherton & Islemoor13%6114,698
Blackdown & Neroche13.1%6064,641
Mendip West13.4%5644,201
Curry Rivel & Langport13.8%6564,766
Cheddar13.8%5614,062
Brent13.9%5894,231
Yeovil West14.5%5063,500
Mendip Central and East14.7%5783,942
Upper Tone14.7%5954,049
Ilminster14.9%7134,772
Dunster15%6024,026
Chard South15%5803,867
Blackmoor Vale15%6164,097
Castle Cary15.4%6564,273
Taunton North15.6%7204,618
Frome North15.6%6684,284
Lydeard16%7134,469
Highbridge & Burnham South16.3%7314,486
Mendip South16.4%6373,885
Taunton South16.8%8334,969
Chard North16.8%7924,724
Wellington17%1,0015,879
Crewkerne17.1%7124,155
Frome East17.3%9485,490
Comeytrowe & Trull17.3%7704,441
North Petherton17.5%7344,188
Mendip Hills17.6%6953,957
Martock17.6%8254,695
Dulverton & Exmoor17.8%6703,763
Yeovil East18.4%9064,925
Wells18.5%9905,361
Watchet & Stogursey18.8%8444,487
Street20.2%1,0635,258
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip20.3%1,0835,339
Burnham on Sea North20.5%9634,691
Yeovil Central20.7%1,0114,889
Glastonbury20.8%8954,304
Frome West21.2%9964,702
Shepton Mallet21.2%1,0414,913
Brympton21.4%8594,020
Wincanton & Bruton21.5%1,0905,077
Rowbarton & Staplegrove22.2%1,0034,512
Bridgwater West23.2%1,0844,666
Minehead23.8%9924,175
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West23.8%1,2205,133
Bridgwater South25%1,3175,261
Yeovil South25.3%1,1914,708
Bridgwater North & Central27.3%1,2454,565
Taunton East30.6%1,6805,484
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5% to 8.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.5% in Monkton & North Curry to 8.4% in Highbridge & Burnham South — a gap of 5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monkton & North Curry3.5%44512,892
Brympton3.6%3439,425
Mendip South3.9%3589,267
Mendip West3.9%39510,127
Lydeard3.9%43210,942
Comeytrowe & Trull4%40010,060
Frome North4%3919,658
King Alfred4.2%4089,829
Shepton Mallet4.2%47011,170
Castle Cary4.3%45110,548
North Petherton4.3%45410,456
Blackmoor Vale4.3%4009,204
Wincanton & Bruton4.4%51411,792
Mendip Central and East4.4%4179,484
Mendip Hills4.5%4409,864
Cannington4.5%4219,332
Ilminster4.5%47410,479
Cheddar4.6%4279,365
Frome East4.6%60613,128
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip4.6%56812,291
Upper Tone4.8%4559,412
Yeovil South4.8%50010,332
Wellington4.8%63213,040
Curry Rivel & Langport4.9%52310,753
South Petherton & Islemoor4.9%50810,422
Rowbarton & Staplegrove4.9%51710,499
Brent4.9%49810,098
Somerton5%51410,295
Martock5%52810,553
Yeovil West5%4228,395
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West5.1%55510,962
Yeovil East5.2%60011,596
Coker5.2%4889,416
Wells5.2%57811,145
Bridgwater West5.2%58111,199
Chard North5.2%55810,684
Dulverton & Exmoor5.2%4157,928
Frome West5.3%55610,558
Taunton East5.3%64112,017
Taunton South5.4%60411,285
Street5.4%68412,708
Blackdown & Neroche5.5%59810,906
Huntspill5.6%5519,828
Crewkerne5.8%5188,999
Yeovil Central6%66211,039
Taunton North6.1%64010,497
Glastonbury6.3%5638,980
Dunster6.3%5548,733
Bridgwater North & Central6.4%70411,081
Chard South6.5%5658,734
Minehead6.8%5908,642
Bridgwater South7.1%85512,018
Burnham on Sea North7.2%7069,803
Watchet & Stogursey7.4%7129,636
Highbridge & Burnham South8.4%84610,043
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14% to 37.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14% in Bridgwater North & Central to 37.1% in Minehead — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridgwater North & Central14%1,55411,082
Taunton East14.7%1,76212,019
Brympton15.4%1,4529,424
Yeovil East16%1,85411,599
Bridgwater West17.2%1,93011,199
Bridgwater South17.3%2,08212,018
North Petherton17.8%1,85610,456
Frome East18.1%2,37113,131
Taunton North18.8%1,97210,497
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip19.6%2,41212,289
Shepton Mallet19.7%2,19511,170
Yeovil West19.7%1,6588,397
Lydeard20.1%2,19510,936
Frome West20.7%2,18210,560
Rowbarton & Staplegrove21%2,20010,498
Street21.2%2,69512,707
Yeovil South21.7%2,23710,329
Taunton South21.8%2,45911,283
Monkton & North Curry21.9%2,82312,894
Wincanton & Bruton22.4%2,64711,791
Yeovil Central22.8%2,52011,039
Mendip Central and East24.4%2,3109,484
Mendip Hills24.7%2,4409,866
Wellington24.9%3,24313,040
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West25%2,73810,962
Glastonbury25.3%2,2688,980
Chard North25.6%2,73210,683
Mendip West25.6%2,59710,126
Martock25.7%2,71510,551
Highbridge & Burnham South26.3%2,64410,043
Cheddar26.5%2,4859,367
Blackdown & Neroche26.6%2,90610,907
Mendip South26.7%2,4749,270
Chard South26.8%2,3418,733
Frome North27.4%2,6509,656
Castle Cary27.5%2,90410,548
Brent28.2%2,84810,096
Blackmoor Vale28.3%2,6059,201
Crewkerne28.5%2,5679,001
Huntspill28.7%2,8179,829
Cannington29.1%2,7139,329
Upper Tone30.2%2,8449,413
Comeytrowe & Trull30.2%3,04210,062
King Alfred30.3%2,9779,832
Coker30.3%2,8569,417
Curry Rivel & Langport30.6%3,29310,755
Somerton30.7%3,15910,295
Wells30.8%3,43011,145
Ilminster30.8%3,22910,480
South Petherton & Islemoor31.4%3,26910,422
Watchet & Stogursey33.1%3,1869,635
Dunster33.9%2,9598,731
Burnham on Sea North35.6%3,4899,800
Dulverton & Exmoor36.6%2,9047,929
Minehead37.1%3,2078,644
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4% to 27.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.4% in Monkton & North Curry to 27.9% in Bridgwater North & Central — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monkton & North Curry12.4%1,27910,355
Comeytrowe & Trull12.5%1,0468,352
Lydeard12.5%1,1138,885
Frome North13%1,0558,121
Brympton13.2%1,0017,594
Upper Tone13.6%1,0968,048
Cheddar14.1%1,1037,811
Castle Cary14.1%1,2809,052
Mendip Hills14.1%1,1698,263
North Petherton14.3%1,1838,287
Coker14.3%1,1538,046
Mendip West14.7%1,2368,413
Wells14.7%1,4039,514
Blackmoor Vale14.8%1,1427,714
Mendip South14.9%1,1707,833
Curry Rivel & Langport14.9%1,3709,168
Rowbarton & Staplegrove15%1,2888,579
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West15%1,3779,165
King Alfred15.3%1,2898,447
Somerton15.3%1,3338,718
Blackdown & Neroche15.4%1,3989,088
South Petherton & Islemoor15.7%1,3948,868
Wincanton & Bruton15.8%1,5059,542
Taunton South15.9%1,4799,303
Martock16%1,4068,808
Frome East16%1,65510,341
Cannington16%1,2607,869
Yeovil South16.3%1,4208,710
Glastonbury16.6%1,2747,683
Ilminster16.6%1,4698,850
Yeovil West16.9%1,1246,640
Mendip Central and East17.1%1,3447,856
Dulverton & Exmoor17.2%1,2137,052
Wellington17.3%1,88810,896
Frome West17.4%1,4888,568
Yeovil East17.8%1,6289,125
Bridgwater West18.2%1,6359,002
Dunster18.2%1,3777,557
Brent18.5%1,5898,597
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip18.6%1,87610,081
Shepton Mallet18.7%1,7189,179
Yeovil Central18.8%1,7299,209
Crewkerne19.1%1,4567,642
Huntspill19.3%1,6068,321
Street19.4%1,99210,271
Taunton North19.4%1,6458,469
Taunton East19.6%1,8949,680
Chard North19.6%1,7348,856
Watchet & Stogursey21.3%1,7558,249
Burnham on Sea North21.6%1,8548,590
Minehead22.1%1,6807,610
Chard South22.1%1,6067,274
Highbridge & Burnham South24.3%2,0168,310
Bridgwater South25.1%2,4479,743
Bridgwater North & Central27.9%2,4328,728
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16% to 40.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16% in Bridgwater North & Central to 40.4% in Comeytrowe & Trull — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridgwater North & Central16%1,3978,728
Bridgwater South19.8%1,9279,743
Highbridge & Burnham South20%1,6628,310
Chard South21.7%1,5787,274
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip22%2,21610,081
Burnham on Sea North24.1%2,0668,590
Bridgwater West24.1%2,1709,002
Chard North24.1%2,1358,856
Yeovil East24.1%2,2019,125
Taunton North25.5%2,1608,469
Huntspill25.6%2,1328,321
Street25.7%2,64310,271
Yeovil West25.9%1,7196,640
Crewkerne26%1,9877,642
Yeovil Central26.2%2,4179,209
Minehead26.4%2,0087,610
Watchet & Stogursey26.5%2,1898,249
Shepton Mallet27.8%2,5489,179
Yeovil South28.2%2,4558,710
Taunton East28.7%2,7769,680
Brympton28.9%2,1947,594
Brent29.6%2,5478,597
Wellington29.7%3,24010,896
Taunton South29.8%2,7759,303
North Petherton30.2%2,5018,287
Martock30.2%2,6628,808
Dunster30.3%2,2897,557
Wincanton & Bruton31.5%3,0019,542
Cannington31.6%2,4877,869
Ilminster31.6%2,8018,850
Dulverton & Exmoor33%2,3267,052
Glastonbury33.1%2,5447,683
Blackmoor Vale33.3%2,5667,714
Frome East33.4%3,45510,341
South Petherton & Islemoor33.5%2,9748,868
Coker33.6%2,7078,046
Curry Rivel & Langport33.7%3,0949,168
Blackdown & Neroche33.9%3,0779,088
Rowbarton & Staplegrove34%2,9208,579
Castle Cary34.1%3,0919,052
Somerton34.3%2,9938,718
Frome West34.7%2,9698,568
Mendip Central and East34.7%2,7247,856
Lydeard35.4%3,1488,885
Mendip Hills35.5%2,9378,263
Monkton & North Curry35.8%3,70710,355
King Alfred36.7%3,1038,447
Cheddar36.8%2,8747,811
Mendip West37.3%3,1348,413
Mendip South37.4%2,9297,833
Wells37.7%3,5859,514
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West38.4%3,5159,165
Frome North38.7%3,1458,121
Upper Tone38.9%3,1288,048
Comeytrowe & Trull40.4%3,3728,352
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7% to 26.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.7% in King Alfred to 26.8% in Bridgwater South — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
King Alfred10.7%4424,140
Frome North10.7%4604,286
Comeytrowe & Trull10.8%4794,443
Monkton & North Curry11%5865,340
Upper Tone11.2%4524,050
Mendip Hills11.3%4483,957
Mendip West11.6%4894,200
Brympton11.8%4734,021
Mendip South12%4663,880
Lydeard12%5384,471
Cheddar12.3%5014,062
North Petherton12.4%5204,189
Coker12.6%5344,248
South Petherton & Islemoor12.8%6024,698
Curry Rivel & Langport12.8%6124,766
Castle Cary12.9%5504,269
Cannington12.9%5174,007
Somerton13.5%6134,533
Blackmoor Vale13.6%5584,098
Mendip Central and East13.9%5473,942
Wincanton & Bruton13.9%7085,077
Rowbarton & Staplegrove14.1%6344,512
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West14.2%7315,133
Ilminster14.3%6834,772
Blackdown & Neroche14.5%6734,644
Martock14.6%6844,691
Brent14.7%6244,231
Wells14.8%7945,362
Dulverton & Exmoor14.8%5583,763
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip15%8005,338
Bridgwater West15.2%7084,661
Frome East15.3%8405,490
Shepton Mallet15.4%7544,911
Wellington15.5%9115,876
Yeovil South15.5%7314,708
Huntspill15.6%6684,274
Chard North16.4%7754,724
Taunton South16.7%8314,971
Crewkerne17.2%7164,155
Frome West17.3%8134,702
Glastonbury17.5%7544,306
Yeovil West17.6%6153,493
Dunster18%7244,024
Minehead18.1%7564,175
Street18.4%9675,258
Yeovil East18.5%9094,925
Burnham on Sea North18.7%8754,689
Yeovil Central19.3%9434,889
Taunton North19.8%9164,618
Chard South20.4%7893,868
Taunton East20.7%1,1365,483
Watchet & Stogursey20.9%9374,487
Bridgwater North & Central25.1%1,1464,567
Highbridge & Burnham South25.8%1,1594,485
Bridgwater South26.8%1,4095,261
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.3% to 28.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.3% in Brent to 28.8% in Taunton North — a gap of 24.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 55 of 55 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Brent4.3%1804,231
King Alfred5.3%2214,140
Burnham on Sea North5.9%2764,691
Comeytrowe & Trull5.9%2624,441
Frome North6.2%2654,284
Mendip South7.1%2743,885
Cannington7.1%2864,007
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip7.8%4165,339
Mendip Hills8.1%3193,957
Mendip West8.6%3624,201
Upper Tone8.7%3514,049
Minehead9%3744,175
Cheddar9.8%4004,062
Monkton & North Curry9.9%5305,340
Brympton10.4%4174,020
Curry Rivel & Langport10.4%4974,766
North Petherton11%4624,188
Huntspill11.1%4734,276
Somerton11.3%5104,531
Yeovil South11.3%5324,708
Lydeard11.5%5144,469
Mendip Central and East11.7%4603,942
Ilminster11.7%5604,772
Castle Cary11.7%5024,273
Rowbarton & Staplegrove12%5414,512
Crewkerne12.1%5024,155
Wells12.3%6585,361
South Petherton & Islemoor12.4%5814,698
Bridgwater West12.4%5794,666
Blackmoor Vale12.5%5144,097
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West13.1%6735,133
Coker13.2%5604,247
Blackdown & Neroche13.3%6194,641
Shepton Mallet13.4%6574,913
Glastonbury13.7%5884,304
Wincanton & Bruton14.1%7165,077
Martock14.3%6724,695
Street14.6%7685,258
Chard North14.7%6934,724
Frome East15.2%8375,490
Wellington15.6%9205,879
Dulverton & Exmoor16.2%6083,763
Dunster16.9%6794,026
Yeovil Central16.9%8274,889
Watchet & Stogursey17.2%7744,487
Frome West18.4%8664,702
Chard South19.2%7413,867
Taunton South20.6%1,0254,969
Yeovil West21.1%7403,500
Highbridge & Burnham South21.2%9524,486
Yeovil East23.7%1,1674,925
Bridgwater North & Central25.3%1,1564,565
Taunton East25.8%1,4175,484
Bridgwater South28.2%1,4865,261
Taunton North28.8%1,3284,618
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bishop's Hull & Taunton WestBlackdown & NerocheBlackmoor ValeBrentBridgwater East & BawdripBridgwater North & CentralBridgwater SouthBridgwater WestBrymptonBurnham on Sea NorthCanningtonCastle CaryChard NorthChard SouthCheddarCokerComeytrowe & TrullCrewkerneCurry Rivel & LangportDulverton & ExmoorDunsterFrome EastFrome NorthFrome WestGlastonburyHighbridge & Burnham SouthHuntspillIlminsterKing AlfredLydeardMartockMendip Central and EastMendip HillsMendip SouthMendip WestMineheadMonkton & North CurryNorth PethertonRowbarton & StaplegroveShepton MalletSomertonSouth Petherton & IslemoorStreetTaunton EastTaunton NorthTaunton SouthUpper ToneWatchet & StogurseyWellingtonWellsWincanton & BrutonYeovil CentralYeovil EastYeovil SouthYeovil West
55 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Bishop's Hull & Taunton West →10,962 people · census date in profileBlackdown & Neroche →10,906 people · census date in profileBlackmoor Vale →9,204 people · census date in profileBrent →10,094 people · census date in profileBridgwater East & Bawdrip →12,291 people · census date in profileBridgwater North & Central →11,082 people · census date in profileBridgwater South →12,018 people · census date in profileBridgwater West →11,199 people · census date in profileBrympton →9,425 people · census date in profileBurnham on Sea North →9,803 people · census date in profileCannington →9,332 people · census date in profileCastle Cary →10,547 people · census date in profileChard North →10,683 people · census date in profileChard South →8,734 people · census date in profileCheddar →9,365 people · census date in profileCoker →9,417 people · census date in profileComeytrowe & Trull →10,060 people · census date in profileCrewkerne →8,999 people · census date in profileCurry Rivel & Langport →10,753 people · census date in profileDulverton & Exmoor →7,928 people · census date in profileDunster →8,734 people · census date in profileFrome East →13,128 people · census date in profileFrome North →9,656 people · census date in profileFrome West →10,558 people · census date in profileGlastonbury →8,980 people · census date in profileHighbridge & Burnham South →10,043 people · census date in profileHuntspill →9,828 people · census date in profileIlminster →10,480 people · census date in profileKing Alfred →9,830 people · census date in profileLydeard →10,935 people · census date in profileMartock →10,553 people · census date in profileMendip Central and East →9,484 people · census date in profileMendip Hills →9,864 people · census date in profileMendip South →9,270 people · census date in profileMendip West →10,127 people · census date in profileMinehead →8,642 people · census date in profileMonkton & North Curry →12,893 people · census date in profileNorth Petherton →10,456 people · census date in profileRowbarton & Staplegrove →10,498 people · census date in profileShepton Mallet →11,170 people · census date in profileSomerton →10,295 people · census date in profileSouth Petherton & Islemoor →10,420 people · census date in profileStreet →12,706 people · census date in profileTaunton East →12,017 people · census date in profileTaunton North →10,497 people · census date in profileTaunton South →11,284 people · census date in profileUpper Tone →9,413 people · census date in profileWatchet & Stogursey →9,636 people · census date in profileWellington →13,040 people · census date in profileWells →11,145 people · census date in profileWincanton & Bruton →11,792 people · census date in profileYeovil Central →11,041 people · census date in profileYeovil East →11,599 people · census date in profileYeovil South →10,332 people · census date in profileYeovil West →8,395 people · census date in profile