Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Somerset Counts / Castle Cary

Castle Cary · Somerset

Castle Cary: your neighbourhood

Castle Cary electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (3.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (2.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.9% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (2.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,904 out of 10,548.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

451 out of 10,548.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,547

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,547 out of 10,547.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,091 out of 9,052.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,016 out of 4,269.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

550 out of 4,269.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,706 out of 9,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,193 out of 9,072.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 9,072.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,280 out of 9,052.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 4,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,685 out of 9,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

502 out of 4,273.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle Cary

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

173 out of 9,072.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle Cary ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

511 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 500 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle Cary ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle Cary
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024505
October 2024526
November 2024335
December 2024355
January 2025387
February 2025393
March 2025558
April 2025427
May 2025396
June 20253510
July 20254510
August 20253710
September 2025317
October 2025382
November 2025454
December 2025493
January 2026534
February 2026303
March 2026504
April 2026634
May 2026485
June 2026282
July 2026416
August 2026353
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle Cary
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime264
other theft53
criminal damage arson50
public order43
burglary40
vehicle crime26
other crime14
drugs8
shoplifting6
robbery4
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →