Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Somerset Counts / Cheddar

Cheddar · Somerset

Cheddar: your neighbourhood

Cheddar electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.8% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (6.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (3.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (3.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,485 out of 9,367.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

427 out of 9,365.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,365

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,365 out of 9,365.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,874 out of 7,811.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,844 out of 4,062.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

501 out of 4,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,288 out of 7,814.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,382 out of 7,814.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

285 out of 7,814.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,103 out of 7,811.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

561 out of 4,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,372 out of 7,814.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

400 out of 4,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Cheddar

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 7,814.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cheddar ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

477 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 411 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cheddar ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cheddar
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024306
October 2024329
November 2024310
December 2024351
January 2025276
February 2025325
March 20253911
April 20253319
May 2025357
June 20254417
July 20254519
August 20252816
September 20253017
October 20255010
November 2025369
December 20253514
January 2026506
February 20263110
March 20263918
April 20263811
May 20266217
June 20263417
July 20263513
August 20263716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cheddar
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime243
criminal damage arson45
other theft43
burglary43
public order39
vehicle crime34
drugs8
shoplifting6
other crime6
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft3
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →