Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →

Coker · Somerset

Coker: your neighbourhood

Coker electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (6.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.3% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.6% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (3.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,856 out of 9,417.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

488 out of 9,416.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,417

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,417 out of 9,417.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,707 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.8%

21 March 2021 · Coker

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,987 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Coker

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

534 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,715 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.9%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,179 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,153 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

487 out of 4,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,832 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

560 out of 4,247.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Coker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 8,045.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Coker ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

458 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 463 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Coker ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Coker
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024307
October 2024352
November 2024303
December 2024325
January 2025433
February 2025274
March 2025603
April 2025282
May 2025445
June 2025544
July 2025367
August 2025443
September 2025438
October 2025518
November 2025327
December 2025474
January 2026374
February 2026317
March 2026476
April 2026258
May 2026387
June 20263512
July 2026509
August 2026229
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Coker
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime257
public order46
criminal damage arson38
other theft36
burglary22
shoplifting22
other crime15
vehicle crime11
possession of weapons7
drugs2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →