Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Somerset Counts / Crewkerne

Crewkerne · Somerset

Crewkerne: your neighbourhood

Crewkerne electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (4.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 28.5% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (3.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,567 out of 9,001.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

518 out of 8,999.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,999

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,999 out of 8,999.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,987 out of 7,642.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,159 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

716 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,383 out of 7,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,085 out of 7,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 7,637.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,456 out of 7,642.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

712 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,459 out of 7,637.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

502 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Crewkerne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 7,637.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crewkerne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

589 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 506 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crewkerne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crewkerne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243613
October 20244713
November 2024517
December 20242710
January 2025435
February 20253412
March 2025469
April 20255810
May 20254213
June 20253611
July 20254210
August 20254412
September 2025629
October 20255616
November 20254210
December 2025393
January 2026425
February 2026577
March 2026528
April 20264611
May 2026244
June 20265411
July 2026668
August 2026495
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crewkerne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime271
shoplifting79
public order64
criminal damage arson56
other theft45
vehicle crime20
burglary18
other crime18
robbery8
drugs4
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →