Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Somerset Counts / Frome North

Frome North · Somerset

Frome North: your neighbourhood

Frome North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.7% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (8.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (7.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (4.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,650 out of 9,656.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

391 out of 9,658.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,656

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,656 out of 9,656.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,145 out of 8,121.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,874 out of 4,286.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 4,286.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,342 out of 8,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,611 out of 8,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189 out of 8,111.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,055 out of 8,121.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

668 out of 4,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,460 out of 8,111.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

265 out of 4,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Frome North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 8,111.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Frome North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

549 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 546 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Frome North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Frome North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024501
October 2024475
November 2024417
December 2024565
January 2025381
February 2025444
March 2025273
April 20254910
May 2025456
June 2025397
July 2025615
August 2025494
September 2025306
October 2025337
November 2025454
December 2025618
January 2026456
February 2026622
March 2026464
April 20263710
May 2026563
June 2026468
July 2026535
August 2026354
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Frome North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime207
shoplifting128
public order47
other theft45
criminal damage arson43
burglary34
vehicle crime19
robbery12
other crime6
possession of weapons4
drugs4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →