Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Somerset Counts / Martock

Martock · Somerset

Martock: your neighbourhood

Martock electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (1.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.6% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.7% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (0.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,715 out of 10,551.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

528 out of 10,553.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,553

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,553 out of 10,553.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,662 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Martock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,311 out of 4,691.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Martock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

684 out of 4,691.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,630 out of 8,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,006 out of 8,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

269 out of 8,798.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,406 out of 8,808.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

825 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,610 out of 8,798.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

672 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Martock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

162 out of 8,798.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Martock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

571 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 569 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Martock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Martock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245513
October 20244213
November 2024609
December 2024742
January 2025527
February 2025393
March 2025595
April 20253112
May 20255010
June 2025433
July 2025327
August 2025328
September 2025385
October 2025544
November 2025389
December 2025471
January 2026394
February 2026418
March 20266615
April 2026488
May 2026499
June 20265415
July 20264110
August 2026569
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Martock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime319
other theft79
criminal damage arson46
public order35
other crime23
burglary15
drugs15
shoplifting14
vehicle crime12
possession of weapons9
robbery3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →