Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Somerset Counts / Mendip South

Mendip South · Somerset

Mendip South: your neighbourhood

Mendip South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.4% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (6.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (3.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,474 out of 9,270.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

358 out of 9,267.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,270

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,270 out of 9,270.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,929 out of 7,833.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,740 out of 3,880.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

466 out of 3,880.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,185 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,507 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

187 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,170 out of 7,833.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

637 out of 3,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,235 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

274 out of 3,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Mendip South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 7,826.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mendip South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

316 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 485 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mendip South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mendip South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024321
October 2024242
November 2024233
December 2024503
January 2025382
February 2025303
March 2025332
April 2025194
May 2025305
June 20251285
July 2025642
August 2025140
September 2025224
October 2025344
November 2025304
December 2025232
January 2026283
February 2026194
March 2026322
April 2026283
May 2026236
June 2026233
July 2026324
August 2026227
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mendip South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime147
other theft36
vehicle crime31
public order25
burglary22
criminal damage arson22
other crime17
drugs9
shoplifting3
possession of weapons2
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →