Skip to content
Somerset Counts — Somerset, in numbers.Local help →
Somerset Counts / Monkton & North Curry

Monkton & North Curry · Somerset

Monkton & North Curry: your neighbourhood

Monkton & North Curry electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.8% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.4% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (4.7 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,823 out of 12,894.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

445 out of 12,892.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,893

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,893 out of 12,893.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,707 out of 10,355.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,249 out of 5,340.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

586 out of 5,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,794 out of 10,372.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.6%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,392 out of 10,372.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 10,372.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,279 out of 10,355.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

616 out of 5,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,746 out of 10,372.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 5,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Monkton & North Curry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186 out of 10,372.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Monkton & North Curry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

933 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 724 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Monkton & North Curry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Monkton & North Curry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024565
October 2024536
November 2024687
December 20244811
January 2025446
February 2025624
March 20255710
April 20256511
May 2025779
June 2025678
July 20256816
August 20255910
September 20257811
October 20251041
November 20255810
December 202510011
January 2026773
February 2026754
March 20269916
April 20267816
May 20267218
June 2026666
July 2026633
August 2026639
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Monkton & North Curry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime412
shoplifting193
public order88
criminal damage arson65
other theft44
vehicle crime36
other crime30
burglary26
robbery14
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons8
drugs6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Somerset →